Privacy

The privacy of our members and all visitors to the Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Chamber of Commerce web site is taken seriously and the Chamber will only use any personal data collected during your use of the Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Chamber of Commerce web site in accordance with current UK data protection legislation and our terms and conditions.

In the event that we do use your personal data, we will not disclose it to third parties (unless you are a member and have previously given your consent) except that we reserve the right to disclose your personal information to:

  • Anyone who may manage the running of the web site on our behalf
  • Any law enforcement agency requesting it in connection with the commission of any offence, once we are reasonably satisfied as to the circumstances surrounding the request and to protect our users and ourselves

Certain non-personal information of visitors to the Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Chamber of Commerce web site is recorded by the standard operation of the web site including but without limitation, the URL that you just came from, which URL you next go to and what browser you are using.

If we need to process any data categorised as "sensitive" by the Data Protection Act 1998, we will always ask for your consent when collecting the data In the unlikely event that the Derbyshire and Nottinghamshire Chamber of Commerce web site and the customer data relating to it are sold to another party, we will endeavour to ensure that your rights and freedoms in respect of the processing of your personal data are adequately and appropriately protected We provide multiple opportunities on the web site for you to communicate with us electronically.

We would like to use your details to inform you by email about our services and events that may be of interest to you. If you would like to receive such information, at each data collection point, you will have the opportunity to give us your consent for us to use your details for this purpose.

Invest

Invest in the Region

If you are looking to invest to relocate or expand your business, Derby, Derbyshire, Nottingham and Nottinghamshire have a compelling offer to support you to invest and grow.